Three Key Changes to Breach Notification Law
[…] The legislation also amends the NY General Business Law (“GBL”) by adding two new sections 349–g and 519–a. These provisions prohibit hospitals and health care providers from:
- Completing any portion of an application for medical financial products for the patient or otherwise arranging for or establishing an application that is not completely filled out by the patient.
- Requiring credit card pre-authorization or requiring the patient have a credit card on file prior to providing emergency or medically necessary medical services to such patient.
NY GBL § 519–a requires hospitals and health care providers to “notify all patients about the risks of paying for medical services with a credit card. Such notification shall highlight the fact that by using a credit card to pay for medical services, the patient is forgoing state and federal protections that regard medical debt. The commissioner of health shall have the authority and sole discretion to set requirements for the contents of such notices.” To comply with this requirement, healthcare providers should update their financial responsibility consent forms to state the following: “The patient understands that the use of a credit card on file and/or credit card preauthorization is a convenience that the patient is electing to utilize, is